QUESTION

Do you fill form i-130 and wait for response before filling i-485 or you do both concurrently

Asked on Sep 29th, 2021 on General Practice - Florida
More details to this question:
she has a b2 visa which is expired
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If this is a an immediate relative petition, for example like a husband sponsoring his immigrant wife, and she is a visitor overstay, then the 485 would be filed concurrently with the I 130. That is the general rule but there are exceptions. 
Answered on Sep 30th, 2021 at 1:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters