QUESTION

Does a person have legal rights to a car they paid for but is in my name

Asked on Jul 10th, 2024 on General Practice - Iowa
More details to this question:
I was “dating” a guy for a few weeks, we were not exclusive and he bought me a new car. I did not ask him to, I hadn’t even mentioned it. We went to a dealership together, the car was put in my name only, insurance only under my name, I signed all the paperwork and he wrote the check. A couple weeks later and I’m feeling unsure about the relationship and he says “you said you would marry me, you can’t keep the car if we aren’t engaged” we are NOT engaged and never were, I’ve only known him a couple months. He said “it’s one thing to be taken advantage of, it’s another to be conned out of a new car” we talked about a potential future between the two of us, but I never agreed to anything. Do I legally have to give him the car?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If a gift is given in contemplation of marriage and the the gift recipient ends the plan to marry, then in some states the gift can be revoked. Accordingly, you should consult with counsel in your state as to what the law is on this issue. 
Answered on Jul 10th, 2024 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters