QUESTION

Does a trust beneficiary have a right to know how much extra money a sibling beneficiary received to administer the trust?

Asked on Jul 04th, 2021 on General Practice - California
More details to this question:
If yes, how can the extra amount the sibling received be verified?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You can file an action against the trustee or successor trustee who is administering the trust, for an accounting, and he will have to produce all the records that show all the disbursements to each beneficiary and to each creditor or taxing authority if any. You should also read the terms of the trust to determine if he is required by those documents to file an annual or semiannual accounting or other periodic accounting. 
Answered on Jul 04th, 2021 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters