QUESTION

does my ex boyfriend have a way to take me to court saying i owe him money from after we broke up

Asked on Feb 12th, 2013 on General Practice - Nevada
More details to this question:
He is saying I owe him.6000 dollars from the apartment that was under his name and daycare that also had his name on it he forced me and my mom to sign a paper he wouldn't leave he is seeing a psychologist he is emotionally unstable so we were scared and we signed it to make him go away.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
You should have the Agreement reviewed by competent counsel to determine precisely the terms to which you signed.  Obviously you may be able to assert duress as grounds to invalidate the Agreement in this matter.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters