QUESTION

Does my son return audio equipment to a family member, if they served him with papers to appear in court?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2016 on General Practice - New York
More details to this question:
My son's cousin loaned him his audio equipment for an unlimited of time. My son paid for the repair of a speaker $400. His cousin now wants all is equipment back. He told him he can pick it up on 1/15/16. His cousin served my son papers 1/14/16 and is suing him for $3000.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I would say yes.  I understand why your son would be angry and would not want to return the stuff, but he will look bad in front of the court if he doesn't return it, given that there is no dispute that the equipment was on loan.  In light of the situation, however, I think your son should make sure to get proof that he returned the stuff in good condition, like a signed receipt and/or an objective witness to go with him when he returns it.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2016 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters