QUESTION

Does NYS/NYC require any type of license or permit to sell home grown tomatoes and cucumbers from a table on our front lawn?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2018 on General Practice - New York
More details to this question:
We want to sell, not waste, our garden's abundance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Technically a license is required, but if it is a home sale like you describe, I cannot see anyone having a problem.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2018 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters