QUESTION

Does Tennessee state law requre you to have full coverage insurance on a new vehicle that is financed before leaving the lot?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2018 on General Practice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I'm asking for a friend, he Co signed a loan for his mom to get a new vehicle, and I know with him Co signing he is responsible as well. His mom did not have the vehicle the insurance before it left the lot, and they let get her drive off the lot with it. She had an accident and totaled the car, he is saying he didn't know there was no insurance. Can the lot get in trouble for letting her drive off the lot without insurance?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The lot does not owe her an obligation to make sure that she is insured. That is the responsibility of the car owner to make sure that she is up to date in her insurance coverage before she drives it off of the lot.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2018 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters