QUESTION

Does the stock sale of an s-corp cause a breach of the non-assignment clause in contracts the selling company has with clients

Asked on Nov 27th, 2019 on General Practice - New York
More details to this question:
A company structured as an S-Corp is selling one of its DBAs to the employees in a stock-sale. In essence, the owner is stepping down and the President is taking over ownership of the company. In service contracts with our clients we have a non-assignment clause. Does this transaction constitute an assignment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
In a vacuum, a stock sale changing ownership of a corporation is not an assignment of the corporation’s assets or liabilities the same entity is still obligated and getting the benefits.  However many contracts define “assignment”  to include a change in the corporation’s control.  You need to look at the underlying contract to see how assignment is defined. 
Answered on Nov 28th, 2019 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters