QUESTION

Does the transmission of a check discharge a debtor's obligation; or, does the debt remain until the check has been cashed?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2016 on General Practice - New York
More details to this question:
Is debtor obliged to transmit a new check if he's been notified that the original one has been lost? Isn't a check just a promissory note?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If the check is lost the debt is not paid.  This is like the old joke about the lawyer who pays his debt to a deceased by putting a check in the casket.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2017 at 7:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters