QUESTION

edit text I think Sedgwick, the company I have to go thru for FMLA, is not approving my case for intermittent FMLA, on purpose. I had no trouble with

Asked on Mar 07th, 2017 on General Practice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
edit text I think Sedgwick, the company I have to go thru for FMLA, is not approving my case for intermittent FMLA, on purpose. I had no trouble with them when I was going thru chemotherapy in 2015. My oncologist has faxed over and over the papers for an intermittent FMLA for appointments. Sedgwick keeps saying they didnt fill them out correctly. They denied my request. Now my neurologist is trying to get it approved for my migraines. He is trying to get 2 days a month. If Sedgwick continues saying the papers are not filled out correctly, is there something I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would suggest that you contact Sedgwick and find out what exactly is wrong with the paperwork that your doctor is sending in. Then go to the doctor's office and tell them exactly what Sedgwick says is wrong.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2017 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters