QUESTION

ex-boyfriend uncle who is an attorney looked my info up without my permission through his computer system that goes beyond public info.Is this illegal

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2012 on General Practice - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
  I am uncertain how this attorney has a computer system that exceeds public information. If he went to the court house and researched your background, that would be public information. If your ex-boyfriend's uncle had access to medical records or law enforcement records that are not public, that could be problematic. Your question does not provide sufficient details to determine whether any laws may or may not have been violated and what, if any, recourse you may possess. Please contact an attorney to provide you with advise. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 7:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters