QUESTION

Father refuses to give personal property to adult daighter, what can she do?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2014 on General Practice - Iowa
More details to this question:
My granddaughter moved out of state and stored items in her fathers storage unit, and now refuses to give them to her what can she do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
She can sue him for the tort of conversion and breach of contract (assuming that they had an agreement that he would store her goods for her until one of them decided otherwise, and now is refusing to abide by that agreement.)
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 8:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters