QUESTION

Fla sentencing guideline for 775.08455.2b..robbery wearing a mask ..but the person also slit my neck a 7inch cut and beat the crap out of me..shouldn'

Asked on Sep 16th, 2021 on General Practice - Florida
More details to this question:
Just trying to find out what the person will do prison to of..years
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If he has any prior convictions, then he will definitely do a lot more time. Additionally, you should consult with counsel here in Florida regarding the possibility that a third-party can be sued for the damages that you suffered due to their negligence. This would be the case if you were assaulted outside of a business premises, or you were assaulted arising out of a special relationship that you had with a third-party. If that is the case, then some of us including myself would take these cases on contingency fee, which means you don't pay anything unless you win. Either way, you should always consult with an attorney here in Florida regarding the particular unique facts and circumstances regarding your case.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2021 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters