QUESTION

Gang stalked by an ex who claimed to be an agent of law.

Asked on Oct 26th, 2022 on General Practice - Michigan
More details to this question:
I met a guy who claimed to be a "agent" of law. Now I'm Ben gang stalked, followed and terrorized . I told him about things that were going on and he began to gas light me. He has on different occasions that he would kill me if I "blew his cover" I've went to the police and filed a report already and no change has come. No follow up from them as well. I've contacted the FBI and left a detailed message on their tip page. I want to know is there anything else I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
You need to get a Personal Protection Order, it won't stop all the harrassment but it will stop any physical contact. You can try to get the Order yourself or you will need to consult with a family law lawyer, you should call the State Bar of Michigan's lawyer referal service: 800-965-0738.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2022 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters