QUESTION
Gift question, does the giver have any rights?
Asked on Jun 27th, 2014 on General Practice - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I was gifted a boat a couple of years ago. The asset was purchased from a 3rd party and it went directly from the 3rd party into my name. Now the person that gifted the item wants it back. Does this person have any legal claim to this property?
1 ANSWER
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Prospect, KY
at
Bob Donald, Lawyer PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sadly, this would require a review of the documents to give you good advice. Translated: you will have to pay for this service. Sorry.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2014 at 12:14 PM