QUESTION

Good afternoon what is the process to marry my boyfriend whom is illegal here in the states and for him to be able to get employment legally

Asked on Apr 25th, 2024 on General Practice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Need help to be able to keep my fiance in the United States
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A United States citizen can sponsor their spouse for a green card provided that the foreigner entered the USA with permission. This is despite the fact that they may be out of status. You can file the case immediately after marriage and he/she can process here. You should work with an attorney to handle the case from start to finish. The entire process takes roughly 15-20 months. Some of us charge a reasonable flat fee to represent you from start to finish. 
Answered on Apr 25th, 2024 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters