QUESTION

Hello, I have been talking with a lady friend from Russia for months now and she would like to come visit me in Minnesota and from there who knows of

Asked on Jan 25th, 2022 on General Practice - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I have been talking with a lady from Russia for a long time now and she would like to stay with me in Minnesota for awhile. I personally do not want to go to Russia so is there a way to make this happen, visa wise, etc? Thank you very much.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Your friend would need to get a visitor visa. If she intends to visit she would have to establish that she has enough motivation to return to Russia after her visit is complete. This would include a letter from her employer, tax returns showing stable employment paystub's showing three or four months of past work history, and bank deposits showing payroll receipts into her bank account. Additionally if she owed property, she could provide the consulate with a deed and an appraisal report showing how much equity she has in the property. Upon entering the United States with the intention to visit, but later on she changes her mind and decides to get married then that would be permissible. But you have to tell the truth. 
Answered on Jan 25th, 2022 at 4:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters