QUESTION

Hello, my name is Cynthia. I need help finding an attorney that deals with being sued for owing money on a left over balance on a car repo

Asked on May 06th, 2017 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I got a packet in the mail stating that they were putting in a judgement for motion of default
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The car company had an obligation to tell you of the court case and you had an obligation to attend if you were properly notified. Did they notify you ? Did you attend ? Ed Dimon
Answered on May 07th, 2017 at 7:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters