QUESTION

Hi I had a lower tooth filling redone on 12-5 Dentist pumped me with extra novocaine Sore for a week by day 5 cannot open jaw where injection

Asked on Dec 14th, 2016 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Went back to dentist who performed this one week to the day later he examined me. Said this may be a condition called TMJ. Wants me to follow up with him and possibly see a TMJ specialist Please advise Thank you Michael
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The key is medical documentation of what happened and the possible side effects. I would work closely with both doctors and keep careful records. You need a doctor to opine that a serious mistake was made. Ed Dimon
Answered on Dec 17th, 2016 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters