QUESTION

Hi I have my girl friend in Nigeria I want her to move here what do I need to do

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2021 on General Practice - Florida
More details to this question:
I've been dating my girlfriend in Nigeria for 1 year I want her to move here what do I need to do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
OK if you are a US citizen, and you have met your girlfriend physically within the last two years, then you can sponsor her for a K1 fiancée visa. If you are only a green card holder, you can sponsor her provided that you get married to her either in Nigeria or in the United States. You should retain counsel to handle all the steps so that your case is processed smoothly and without delay and complications.     
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2021 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters