QUESTION

hi im 24 years old and i was wondering if i can peition for my father, if i were to get married would it affect his process of getting his green card

Asked on Aug 27th, 2021 on General Practice - Connecticut
More details to this question:
my dad has been waiting for almost 2 to 3 years and i haven't gotten married because i want him to get his green card, i got told i can't help him if i'm married, maybe they just don't want me to get married, or it actually ruins the process we are in
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
So a United States citizen child, over the age of 21, either married or unmarried, can petition for his parent or parents for their green cards, as immediate relatives. You should discuss your case in private with counsel regarding specific circumstances surrounding your case. Some of us get free consultations over the phone.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2021 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters