QUESTION

Hi I’m kylla 17 years old I just want to ask if Is it legal to file a fiancé visa to my boyfriend in the Philippines?I’m in Florida right now

Asked on Sep 24th, 2021 on General Practice - Florida
More details to this question:
Please help me understand this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A US citizen can sponsor a foreign national for a fiancée visa, provided that they have both physically met within two years prior to filing the case. Additionally, there are conditions that allow a 17-year-old to Marry, but you should discuss those issues on the phone with counsel here in Florida. 
Answered on Sep 24th, 2021 at 4:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters