QUESTION

Hi, I'm researching the kind of charges one could get for soliciting (sexually) an officer to try to get out of a ticket.

Asked on Oct 14th, 2020 on General Practice - New York
More details to this question:
I'm writing a skit, and at the end I'd like the character to have two tickets, one for why she was pulled over, and the other for solicitation. But I don't know if that's something you could be ticketed for... Is that something you can get ticketed for, or would you get arrested? Or would it be more like an appearance ticket kinda thing? I'd like to be as accurate as possible for my skit. Thank you in advance!๐Ÿ˜„
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes solicitation of an officer to try to get out of a ticket is a crime. It's against the law and it carries penalties the could result in a jail sentence. 
Answered on Oct 14th, 2020 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters