QUESTION

Hi, my husband and I have been renting a mobile home month to month

Asked on Oct 18th, 2017 on General Practice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
It has major roaches and we have to pay to exterminate. Air unit out 3 times in laet 2 months and won't fix stove only had 2 working eyes always and oven went out 2 weeks ago. Guy is buying house and mobile home today and we WILL be out tomorrow because we haven't paid rent! We didn't pay the 500 dollars rent this month because of the problems. An older man has collected rent for the last year and I don't think he was giving the money to owner. We were getting a place on the first of November anyway but does he have the right to make us move , he said we leave or cops will
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Try to get out as soon as possbile but this is a civil matter and the police do not get involved.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2017 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters