QUESTION

Hi my name is Priscilla I want to know if I can file for my brother and sister.

Asked on Nov 27th, 2021 on General Practice - Maryland
More details to this question:
I'm a USA citizen and married
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes you can sponsor your brother and sister, but it's going to take probably 10 years or more before they can qualify to apply for a green card. Siblings fall into the F4 category, and in order to determine the time that they will have to wait, you can google the "department of state visa bulletin board" and it will tell you under that category what priority date that US CIS is currently working on.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2021 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters