QUESTION

Hired a lawyer to handle mom's car accident, she passed away, when we contacted the lawyer

Asked on Dec 13th, 2021 on General Practice - Maryland
More details to this question:
He said the case is over, no money will be awarded because she passed away, is that true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You should get a second opinion. If the death of mom was caused partially or wholly by the car accident, then the car accident claim for personal injury would be replaced by a claim for wrongful death. If the passing of your mother had nothing to do with the car accident, then you still could pursue the claim but the estate of your mom would have to be the plaintiff, and the estate would be able to sue for her pain and suffering and medical bills between the time of the accident and the time of her death. Again you should get a second opinion, and protect yourself from the statute of limitation is running if a lawsuit has not already been filed. 
Answered on Dec 13th, 2021 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters