QUESTION

How can I file a complaint against a lawyer who might have stolen some money or misrepresented me? He would lie and yell at me so much .

Asked on Dec 21st, 2011 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You should call the hotline for the New Jersey Office of Attorney Ethics at 1-800-406-8594.  You will need to know the 5 digit zip-code of the town in which the attorney is practicing.  they will refer you to the correct district office. 
Answered on Jan 16th, 2012 at 8:58 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters