QUESTION

How can I fix my boyfriends papers I am a U.S citizen and he’s here in the U.S illegally

Asked on Jul 20th, 2022 on General Practice - Texas
More details to this question:
I have been with my boyfriend for almost 4 months and I want to fix his papers how can I go about doing that?78626
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A US citizen spouse can sponsor her foreign national spouse for a green card provided that the foreign national entered the country with permission. If the foreign national spouse entered the country without a visa, it is much more complicated to obtain lawful permanent residency. You should consult with counsel in a private phone call to discuss your case in any state for possible representation.     
Answered on Jul 20th, 2022 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters