QUESTION

How can I get my late boyfriend's belongings from the hotel he passed away in on Monday?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2021 on General Practice - Colorado
More details to this question:
My boyfriend passed away on Monday in a hotel and they won't let me collect his belongings. They say his parents have to pick up his things but they live in another state and cannot come to colorado to pick up his things. His parents keep asking me to pick up his things but the motel refuses to release the belongings to me. Can I have his parents video chat the motel to give consent?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm very sorry for your loss. Absent a court order, you can't force the hotel to release your late bf's things to you, so see how the hotel wants to handle it.  If the hotel willa ccept a video chat ok from the parents, fine.  If it wants a signed and notarized letter from the parents authoritzing you to get the stuff, then do that.  It's in nobody's interest to go through the time, expense, and hassle of a lawsuit to get you authority to handle this.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2021 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters