QUESTION

How can I get the U.S. to accept a document from a German court where I'm appointed to make decisions for my incapacitated sick wife?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2016 on General Practice - California
More details to this question:
My wife is suffering Huntington's disease and is no longer capable of making her own decisions. I'm an American citizen and my wife is a German citizen. I work for the american Government overseas and we currently live in Germany. A German judge has appointed me to make financial, health, and other type of decisions on her behalf. I'm also allowed to sign documents for her. According to the document, I'm the "Betreuer". I need the U.S. Government to accept the validity of the document when I need to do official business in the U.S.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You can get an official or certified copy of the German court order, and then get an "apostille" to verify the authenticity of the document.  You'll have to check with the appropriate government agency in Germany that issues "apostilles."
Answered on Jan 30th, 2016 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters