QUESTION

How can I help my boyfriend come to American for a visit he lives in nigeria

Asked on Sep 04th, 2022 on General Practice - Kentucky
More details to this question:
We want to get married
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If he wants to come for a visit, then he needs to apply for a visitor B visa at the US consulate in Nigeria. A visitor visa cannot be used to come into the United States with the intention of getting married. If you are intending to get married, you can  apply for a fiancée visa for him, if you have physically met within the last two years. Alternatively, you can get married anywhere in the world and then you can sponsor him for a spousal visa to be processed at the US consulate overseas.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2022 at 2:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters