QUESTION

How can I move my case from family court to criminal in Suffolk county New York

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2021 on General Practice - New York
More details to this question:
to much to explain But I have a great case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
You need to have a process server serve a 90 day notice of termination on your subtenants. If they don’t vacate when the notice expires,  you will have to start a holdover eviction action in Housing Court against your subtenants.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2021 at 6:56 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters