QUESTION

How do I collect monies owed to me for child care from my ex-son-in-law. He is legally responsible for 55% of child care and ignores myinvoices.

Asked on May 17th, 2013 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
He pays other child care workers, but refuses to pay me.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you can sue him in small claims court. you will not need an attorney. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If there is a court order requiring him to pay for child care then you can go to court on a motion to enforce litigant's right.  You can get a judgment, or get enforcement of that order. 
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 3:28 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters