QUESTION

How do I create a power of attorney when I am in a different country than my agent?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2016 on General Practice - Florida
More details to this question:
I am in South Korea. My agent is in Florida. I am trying to give him power of attorney in order to sell my car and purchase a new one. I have seen all the form options and am not sure they fit my situation or how to fill out my signature, the agent's signature, and notarization being in two different places.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael H. Fayard
If the property is located in Florida, then you could simply use a form that is legally sufficent in Florida. Mind you, the "form" I am referring to does not mean some garbage legal document drafted by a non-lawyer on Google. You should hire local counsel to draft the document for you. Then you can have a civil notary public verify your signature through the proper, legal means. Then you could have your attorney-in-fact handle the transaction in Florida. 
Answered on Aug 11th, 2016 at 7:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters