QUESTION

How do I ensure that an apartment that I have leased, is vacated at end of lease?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2017 on General Practice - New York
More details to this question:
A friend lives in an apartment in NYC that I pay for. The apartment is leased under my name. I do not live with her. How can I ensure that when the lease comes up in June 2018 she has to leave.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You cannot.  Only a court can evict someone who stays beyond their lease.  Overstaying a lease is a NY sport.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2017 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters