QUESTION

How do I get an auto dealer to fax a release of lien when he refuses?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2017 on General Practice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Vehicle was paid in full last year. Title was lost before taking it to county clerk. The county clerk said all they need is a release of lien faxed to them and we could get the title for $11. Called the dealer, mentioned wanting to sell it. The dealer is refusing to fax the release and wants us to make an hour drive and pay him $25. His words to me were "she can't sell it without a title, right? That's why she's going to come to me. I could send a fax or call the state but I'm not going to." Is this legal? Isn't this a type of theft? How can we get him to send a release of lien without driving so far and paying him $25 for something that costs $11 if he would just send a fax?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would contact the Tennessee Consumer Affairs with the state and file a complaint with it.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2017 at 2:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters