QUESTION

How do I get my girlfriend out of a NJ mental hospital?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2016 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
She's 21 years old and in NJ. Her parents took her to a hospital last Friday because she made paranoid statements, ex. that something bad would happen to me within an hour. She was fasting as part of her religion. She was then sent to Summit Oaks mental hospital; I don't know if it was voluntary or involuntary. She's refused to sign several forms and doesn't know what to do. She requested that I hire a lawyer to represent her and seek her release.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If she is involuntarily committed she wil have an attorney assigned to represent her.  If she is 21 years old, then her parents cannot force her to be in the hospital, it must have been the reuslt of an evaluation by a mental health professional.  Ask at the hospital if she can sign a release allowing you to obtain her records and get her committment papers.   
Answered on Oct 08th, 2016 at 8:47 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters