QUESTION

How do I get my HOA Management to fix a leak in my roof?

Asked on May 27th, 2014 on General Practice - Kentucky
More details to this question:
Hello. I have noticed my roof is leaking in several areas, (mostly around the chimney). I notified the management company, and they sent someone, who spent time hammering various locations on the roof. That person/s also covered the chimney with plastic and a tarp. Just about one week later, noticing problems related to what seems like allergies, I contacted the company again. I told them that covering the chimney, (although understandable at that time), may be causing a problem with mold. I asked when were they going to uncover the chimney and repair the leaks. I was told that it would need to be addressed by the Association, and that all they would do is cover the issue, (but, perhaps, creating a health issue for me). I told them that was unacceptable and I wanted the issue fixed. They say they need to address issues with all of the chimneys, (although mine is the only one needing immediate repairs). Is this lawful? I would not wait to fix this issue in my home. Can they?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Prospect, KY at Bob Donald, Lawyer PLLC
Update Your Profile
Read your by-laws. Find the appropriate section to send. Demand an inspection. If all else fails, hire me for a letter. Cost $100
Answered on May 28th, 2014 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters