QUESTION

How do I get my neighbor to pay for damages to my condo due to his negligence?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2013 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have extensive damage to my bathroom due to a leak in my upstairs neighbor's shower. The leak was found because of a hot water heater break in the unit above his. When the wet walls and insulation from the previous leak were removed, the secondary leak and damages were found. My insurance has denied me coverage saying that the leak has occurred over a period of time so I am not covered. The condo association insurance has claimed the same as well. I opened up a claim through my neighbors insurance but now he refuses to answer phone calls and cooperate with anyone. What do I do!? I am living with wet walls and have confirmed mold from this damage and I also have a 1 year old living in this and no one will pay! I have tried to get my association involved to force the neighbor to become cooperative but they are not helpful either.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Sparta, NJ at Laddey, Clark & Ryan
Update Your Profile
If the neighbordoes not cooperate, you can try to go directly through their insuranc company.  If you don't have that info, you may have to file a complaint (lawsuit) against the neighbor.  That will get the insurance company's attention.  YOu have a very strong case.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters