QUESTION

How do I invite a person living in China to the United States?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2021 on General Practice - Missouri
More details to this question:
My friend (who has an Employment Authorization Document) wants to bring her sister to the US.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
So anybody who wants to visit the United States has to apply for a tourist visa at the US consulate in their home country. There is no requirement that their host "sponsor" them. In order to qualify for a tourist visa, the foreign national would need to provide the consulate officer her tax returns showing a stable income, and A deed to property ownership, showing both an appraised value and how much equity is in the home. These documents are necessary because they will convince the US consulate that the Foreign national will be motivated to return to China upon the completion of their visit.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2021 at 3:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters