QUESTION

How do I keep my mortgage company from charging me for flood insurance that I don't need?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2013 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
In March 2013 they informed us by mail that we are in a FEMA flood zone and must purchase flood insurance. We checked FEMA flood maps and we are not. We have called them 3x and faxed them a detailed letter including copies of the flood zone map, and they were non-responsive to our letter. Since then we have received information concerning our escrow account wherein we have been charged an additional insurance fee (in addition to our regular homeowner's insurance which was paid in March 2013). This has shorted our escrow account balance which will raise our monthly payments starting July 1, 2013. Today we have received another notice from them stating they have not heard from us at all regarding this matter and if they do not receive proof of flood insurance from us in 30 days, they will charge our escrow for this coverage. As I previously stated they have already done this and the dollar amounts don't even match. Please help. We can't get this straightened out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
this will not be easy to resolve in that the flood maps and zones are not set by FEMA. we are in ocean county and are working with both brick and toms river townships. FEMA has proposed A and V zones which have different requirements. where are you located ? we can help you determine if you are in the flood zone. if you are in a proposed fllod zone, you will need the flood insurance. how much are they charging you for flood insurance ? normally, it is not expensive. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters