QUESTION

How do I manage changing my Gender/Name on my birth certificate when I have moved out of the state that my birth certificate is registered.

Asked on Feb 20th, 2023 on General Practice - Michigan
More details to this question:
I moved out of Oregon into Michigan. I need to change my birth certificate and other documents to reflect my current identity. Everywhere I look it seems that I have to file in the county where I live in Oregon for that. Is there any way to manage that from Michigan? Places have said that I would need to show up in person for a court date, but I don’t know if I can fly back to Oregon. Is a zoom conference possible with a judge? I apologize ahead of time if I am not as clear. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Anything related to your birth records will have to be done in your county of birth; it cannot be done anywhere else because that is where you were born and that county and no other county in the US controls that record. As for Zoom, it is often available, I would call the clerk of the court in Oregon to see if you need to be personally present. If they say you have to be present, then you have to be there. Sorry if that is not convenient. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2023 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters