QUESTION

how do i protect myself when i am a co-signer on a car loan with someone that abandoned the relationship?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2013 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i do not know where he is. i do not know where the car is. his son recently was charged with dui driving the vehicle
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i would work closely with the lender. you did sign and you are responsible. i would explain the circumstances to the lender and offer help to the lender. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters