QUESTION

How do I remove an ex from my home? I Own the house outright. He gets no mail here but refuses to leave

Asked on Aug 07th, 2021 on General Practice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
He won't leave. Never a formal agreement... does not pay anything consistently. Does not receive mail here
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
While an argument can be made that the Landlord Tenant Act does not apply, that is the safest route to take.  If you simply change the locks, he could potentially sue for wrongful eviction.   Feel free to call or email me on a free initial basis.   Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com  
Answered on Aug 13th, 2021 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters