QUESTION

How do I respond to a neighbor who denied contents of a Cease and Desist Letter?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2021 on General Practice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My attorney sent Cease and Desist Letter to neighbor for verbal harassment. The neighbor denied it. Should attorney send second Cease and Desist Letter Would prefer E-Mail response
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Other than making money for your attorney, what is the point of a second cease and desist letter if your neighbor ignored the first?  If you think you have cause, go to the police, or start a lawsuit, but without knowing the details, I wouldn't think that "verbal harassment" which doesn't rise to a police matter would amount to much of a civil case.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2021 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters