QUESTION

How do you submit voicemail messages as evidence in small claims court when no phones are allowed in the courtroom?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2017 on General Practice - Indiana
More details to this question:
I loaned money to a friend. She has failed to repay the money. I have text and voicemail messages from her. I need to find out how to admit the voicemail messages as a way to substantiate my claim.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Small claims courts are generally lenient about rules of evidence.  If you can't bring your phone into the couirtroom, would record the voicemails onto a tape recorder and hope the court allows you to play them.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2017 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters