QUESTION

How is it legal for a dental company to approve a procedure and then deny it after we started the process?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2017 on General Practice - New York
More details to this question:
the dentist office called me saying the insurance approved my upper denture so they scheduled me and I had teeth extracted. When I went back in 2 weeks to have the other teeth extracted and have my temporary placed Was told the insurance company denied the claim and they couldn't do anything. Completely devastated that I have half my teeth missing from my upper palate. I would have never started this process if it was going to be denied because now I'm walking around with missing teeth and it's very difficult. I just don't understand how they can do that . Now I have to figure out how I can get the money and pay out of pocket so I can finish this procedure because like I've said this is been very difficult and I'm a paramedic and I have to deal with patients all the time it's embarrassing
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You have to appeal the insurance.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2017 at 5:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters