QUESTION

How long after a roommate moves out before you can get rid of their personal belongings after numerous attempts have been made asking them to remove i

Asked on Aug 20th, 2021 on General Practice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Have given my ex room mate ample time to get her belongings out it has been 8 months
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should provide the roommate notice in writing that, if the personal belongings are not removed within 30 days, they will be considered abandoned and you will be free to dispose of them as you wish.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2021 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters