QUESTION

How long do I have to file a law suit against a person who put $27,000 of insurance money that was for me into their bank account?

Asked on May 21st, 2013 on General Practice - New York
More details to this question:
I just found out within the past 3 months that 2 checks totaling more than $27,000, each more than $6,000 were deposited into a sibling's bank account by her in 2009. The checks were written out to me (my name). The money was from a life insurance policy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Six years.  But move quickly.
Answered on May 26th, 2013 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters