QUESTION

How much cotrol will I lose if I place my live in gorfirends name on the title to my house?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2014 on General Practice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My live in grlfriend wants to pay the balance off on my mortgage. At the moment ithe pay off will ba a bout 25% of the total worth. How can I protect myself if the relatioship goes south?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you ever split up, she possibly could be entitled to 1/2 the value of the house. If she's paying about 25% of the worth, it's best to draft a contract covering the payment and how much she would be entitled to should you two ever separate.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters